CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

Ms. Shelly Mendoza
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington
98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China

Dear Ms. Mendoza:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style F39U6 is a woman’s pullover jumper constructed of 85 percent silk 15 percent cashmere knit fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the mid thigh. The garment features short raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom and a rib knit deep notched neckline which extends below the bust. A self fabric rectangular piece of fabric is attached to the back waist which can be adjusted by means of four buttons. The garment does not have sufficient bust coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style F39U6 will be 6114.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Jumpers. The duty rate will be 0.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style F39U6 falls within textile category 759. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division